John Vickerstaff Louisville, Kentucky Immigration Lawyer
This is an advertisement
call for an initial consultation
Phone502-442-2039
Toll Free888-832-2944
Practice Areas

How can I apply for a visitor visa?

According to the U.S. Department of State, a visitor visa is available to business travelers, tourists, and those seeking medical care within this country. These visas are intended for temporary stays, and as a result, they are considered non-immigrant visas. You must meet certain criteria to be considered eligible, and it's beneficial to understand these criteria before filing. 

First and foremost, you must show that the length of your visit does not exceed the definition of temporary according to governing bodies. You must also prove that you have the proper funds to pay for any expenses you encounter in this country. This includes things like food or housing. Lastly, you must prove that you have a place of permanent residence in your home country. This provides assurance that you have the motivation to leave when your business in this country has been completed. 

Next, you'll need to complete a DS-160 form, which can be completed online or at the nearest U.S. Consulate. An interview will also be scheduled. Because it can take some time for the interview to take place, you should apply for the visa well in advance of your trip. During the interview, you'll be subject to fingerprinting and also be required to provide a fee. In most cases, this fee will be due before the interview actually takes place.

If your visa is denied, there are other steps you can take. You can appeal the denial if further evidence shows that the reason for the denial is unfounded. You may also contact an attorney to help you make your case. If your visa is approved, keep in mind that it will only be valid until its expiration date. 

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information