John Vickerstaff Louisville, Kentucky Immigration Lawyer
This is an advertisement
call for an initial consultation
Phone502-442-2039
Toll Free888-832-2944
Practice Areas

Benefits and responsibilities of asylees in the United States

When the United States grants a person asylee status, that person has rights and responsibilities that may differ from the standard immigrant in Kentucky. It is important that that person understands those rights and responsibilities if he or she hopes to retain his or her asylee status, and if he or she hopes to make the most of his or her life in America.

Per the U.S. Citizen and Immigration Services department, the U.S. grants asylees the right to work in the states regardless of whether or not they possess an Employment Authorization Document. However, a person should contact the asylum office if he or she does not receive an EAD immediately after he or she obtains asylum.  

Per the department's guidelines, asylees may apply for a social security card one the government grants him or her asylee status. Asylees may also request asylum status for their spouses and children. However, the government will only approve such a request if an asylee's application lists the names of his or her spouse and children.

In addition to rights, asylees have responsibilities to the U.S. For instance, they must inform the government of when they plan to travel outside of the country. They must obtain permission via a travel refugee document. Asylees must also inform the government of its new address within 10 days of relocating. All males between the ages of 18 and 26 must register for Selective Services. Failure to do so could result in the inability to apply for citizenship or obtain other benefits in the future.

Also, per the U.S. Citizen and Immigration Services department, asylees may apply for green card status after they have been physically present in the United States for one year. A person and his or her spouse and children must continue to meet the definition of refugee, must not have resettled in a foreign country and must not have had asylum terminated. You may be ineligible for green card status if you entered the country illegally or if you committed a particular act or violation of immigration law.

 

 

 

 

 

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information